News 2002

Student of the year 2002

Cadet-Student-Of-The-Year-2002

Adult-Student-Of-The-Year-2002

Alex Hodge (Cadet Student of the year)

Sue Cook (Adult student of the year)

Dan Gradings 2002

Dan-Gradings-2002-2

Dan-Gradings-2002-3

Dan-Gradings-2002-1

Nick Johnson – 1st Dan

David Wright – 1st Dan

Natalie Charlton – 1st Dan

Nicole Halsall – 1st Dan

Rebecca Hollis – 2nd Dan

Gill Plant – 1st Dan

John Molyneux – 1st Dan

Congratulations to Sarah Nelson in achieving 3rd Dan, she gives her thanks to the club

NWKA Club Kata Tournament 2002

NWKA-Kata-Championships-2002-1

Alex Hodge, Karl Bird, John Dempsy (student award), Ashley Lawrenson, Matthew Horton, Lauren Middlehurst, Amy Cook, Trystan Shaw, Upile Mtitimila, Peter Meadows, Jack Child, Robyn Mayer, Ellie Giorgiou, Rebecca McLorie, Billy Clark

Also Zach Scott, Luke Scott, Rebecca Hollis for kata demonstrations

SKU Premier Championships

SKU-Premier-Championships-2002-1

Teams

Bronze Girls Team Kata Senior Belt (Amy White, Amy Taylor, Amy Cook)

Bronze Mens Team Kumite (Anthony Crane, Alex McKay, Carl Massey, Andy Wood)

Silver Team under 5ft Kumite (Lauren Middlehurst, Rachel Anders, Amy White, Nicole Halsall)

Gold Boys Team Kata Junior Kyu Belt (Mathew Horton, Bradley Swift, James Windows)

Gold Adult team Kata Senior Belt Mixed (Carl Massey, Bryn Charton, Andy Wood)

Gold Adult team Kata Junior Kyu Belt (Gareth Thomas, Chris Lyne, Stewart Norman)

Silver Girls Team Kata Senior Belt (Lauren Middlehurst, Rachel Anders, Nicole Halsall)

Silver Adult team Kata Senior Belt Mixed (Gill Plant, Sue Cook, John Molyneux)

Gold Kata

Rachel Anders – 11 & 12 Years Black Belt Girls

Nicole Halsall – Senior Kyu Belt Girls

Gill Plant – 21+ Senior Kyu Belt Women

Anthony Crane – 18 – 20 Black Belt men

Silver Kata

Lauren Middlehurst – 11 – 12 Black Belt Girls

Zach Scott – 10 and under Junior Belt Boys

Sophie Johnson – 13 – 15 Junior Belt Mixed

Nick Johnson – 13 – 15 Brown Belt Boys

John Molyneux – 21+ Senior Kyu Belt

Pat Causer – 40+ Junior Kyu Belt Mixed

Bryn Charlton – 40+ Black Belt Men

Carl Massey – 17 & 18 Years Black Belt Men

Chris Lyne – 16 & 17 Years Junior Belt Men

Gareth Thomas – 18 – 21 Junior Belt Men

Bronze Kata

Luke Scott – 13 – 15 Black Belt Boys

Rebecca Hollis – 13 – 15 Black Belt Girls

Nick Hilton – 11 – 12 Junior Belt Boys

Carri-Ann Taylor – 13 – 15 Brown Belt Girls

Stuart Norman – 21+ Junior Belt Men

Andy Wood – 21+ Black Belt Men

Sue Cook – 40+ Senior Grade Mixed

Gold Kumite

Luke Scott – 5 ft + Black Belt Boys

Becky Hollis – 5ft + Black Belt Girls

Andy Wood – Open weight

Silver Kumite

Alex Hodge – 5ft + Black Belt Boys

John Dempsey – 5ft + Black Belt Boys

Sophie Johnson – Junior Belt Girls

Bronze Kumite

Andy Wood – Heavy Weight

Alex McKay – Open Weight

Anthony Crane – Heavy Weight, Open weight

Rachel Anders – Under 5ft

SKU British Club Championships

SKU-British-Club-Championships

Luke Scott – Kumite gold under 5ft 6 boys black belt

Rachel Anders – Kumite gold under 4ft 6 girls black belt, Kata bronze black belt girls

Lauren Middlehurst – Kumite silver under 5ft girls black belt

Nicole Halsall – Kata silver brown belt girls

Natalie Charlton – Kumite under 4ft 6 bronze brown belt girls

Rebecca Hollis – Kumite under 5ft 6 bronze black belt girls

John Molyenuex – Male kata silver brown belts

English Karate National Junior Championships

English-Karate-National-Junior-Championships-2002

Well done to Lauren Middlehurst and Rachel Anders for both coming 3rd in the kata at the English Championships

SKU National Championships

SKU-Nationals-2002

Zach Scott – Kata Gold under 13yrs 8th-4th kyu boys

Luke Scott – Kumite Gold under 16yrs black belt boys

Alex Hodge – Kumite Silver under 16yrs black belt boys

Carl Massey – Kata Silver mens black belt, Kumite Silver mens black belt under 75k

Nicole Halsall – Kumite Silver under 15yrs brown belt girls

John Molyenuex – Kata Silver mens brown belt

Nick Johnson – Kumite Bronze under 16yrs black belt boys

Natalie Charlton – Kata Bronze under 16yrs brown belt girls, Kumite Bronze under 16yrs brown belt girls

Carri-ann Taylor – Kumite Bronze under 16yrs brown belt girls

Amy White – Kumite Bronze under 15yrs brown belt girls

Amy Vallet – Kata Bronze 16-18yrs brown and black belt girls

Becky Hollis – Kumite Bronze under 16yrs black belt girls