News 2003

Student of the year 2003

Adult student of the year – Bryn Charlton

Cadet student of the year – Nicole Halsall

Dan Gradings 2003

Dan-Gradings-2003

Bryn Charlton – Adult 2nd Dan Merit

Luke Scott – Adult 1st Dan Distinction

Sue Cook – Adult 1st Dan Merit

John Cherrett – Adult 1st Dan Pass

Alex Hodge – Senior Cadet 2nd Dan Merit

John Dempsey – Senior Cadet 2nd Dan Pass

Ashley James – Junior Cadet 1st Dan Pass

Daniel McGuire – Junior Cadet 1st Dan Pass

James Winders – Junior Cadet 1st Dan Pass

Matthew Horton – Junior Cadet 1st Dan Pass

Thomas Georgiou – Junior Cadet Shodano (provisional)

Kristian Austin – Junior Cadet Shodano (provisional)

NWKA Club Kata Tournament 2003

NWKA-Kata-Championships-2003

Boys 9yrs+ Green, Blue, Purple

1st. Billy Clark 2nd. Thomas Leather 3rd. Jack Child

9yrs+ Yellow/orange

1st. Cara Reddy 2nd. Corrine Willans 3rd. Danielle Willans

Black Belt Girls

1st. Lauren Middlehurst 2nd. Nicole Halsall 3rd. Amy Cook

Mixed Under 9s Green, Blue, Purple

1st. Robyn Mayer 2nd. Joe Botsford 3rd. Jordan Cameron

Black Belt Boys

1st. Alex Hodge 2nd. Paul Charlton 3rd. John Dempsey

Girls Under 9s Yellow/orange

1st. Jessica Wilkinson 2nd. Bethany Charnock 3rd. Cloe Cox

Boys Under 9s Yellow/orange

1st. Lewis Webster 2nd. James Oxley 3rd. Luke Anderson

Mixed Under 9s White

1st. Luke Skeech 2nd. Joe Argent 3rd. Luke Williams

Mixed 3rd – 1st Kyu

1st. Aaron Lawrenson 2nd. Amy White 3rd. James Winders

Girls 9yrs+ Green, Blue, Purple

1st. Rebecca Mclorie 2nd. Ashley James 3rd. Melissa Blackmore

The Big Lottery Fund 2003

Big-Lottery-Fund

Special Guests Luke Scott and Amir Khan

Warrington Young Sports Personality 2003

Warrington-Young-Sports-Personality-2003-Luke-Scott

Congratulations to Luke Scott winning Warrington Young Sports Personality of the year award

AMA North West Open Championships

LAUREN MIDDLEHURST – Gold 10 – 15yrs Girls Kata

NICOLE HALSALL – Bronze 10 – 15yrs Girls Kumite -45kg

RACHEL ANDERS – Bronze 10 – 15yrs Girls Kumite -40kg

Budo-Nord Open Karate World Cup

Budo-Nord-Open-Karate-World-Cup-2003

NATALIE CHARLTON – Gold 10-11yrs Girls Kata, Gold 10-11yrs Girls under 33kg Kumite

AMY COOK – Gold 10-12yrs Girls Team Kata, Silver 10-11yrs Girls Kata, Silver 10-11yrs Girls under 40kg Kumite

BECKY HOLLIS – Gold 13-15yrs Mixed Team Kata, Silver 13-15yrs Girls Team Kumite

CARL MASSEY – Silver 18-21yrs Male Team Kumite

ZACH SCOTT – Bronze 11yrs and under Boys Kata

RACHEL ANDERS – Gold 10-12yrs Girls Team Kata, Bronze 10-12yrs Girls Under 45kg Kumite

LUKE SCOTT – Gold 13-15yrs Mixed Team Kata

LAUREN MIDDLEHURST – Gold 10-12yrs Girls Team Kata

NICOLE HALSALL – Silver 12-13yrs Girls Kata

ALEX HODGE – Gold 13-15yrs Mixed Team Kata, Bronze 14yrs Boys 55kg and over Kumite

AMA British National Championships

AMY COOK (10yrs) – Gold Girls Team Kata, Gold Girls Kumite 3rd Kyu +, Gold Girls Kata Brown Belt 10 – 15yrs

RACHEL ANDERS (12yrs) – Silver Girls Kumite Black Belt 10 -15yrs, Bronze Girls Kata Black Belt 10 -13yrs

LAUREN MIDDLEHURST (12yrs) – Gold Girls Team Kata, Gold Girls Kata black belt 10 – 13yrs, Bronze Girls Kumite black belt 10 – 15yrs

LUKE SCOTT (15yrs) – Gold Boys Kumite 55kg+, Silver Boys Kata brown and black belt 10 – 15yrs, Silver Mixed Team Kata,Bronze boys Kumite team (Brown and Black belts)

ALEX HODGE (14yrs) – Bronze Boys Kumite Black Belt –55kg, Bronze Boys Kumite team (Brown and Black belts)

NICOLE HALSALL (12yrs) – Gold Girls Team Kata, Silver Girls Kata black belt 10 – 13yrs

CARL MASSEY (19yrs) – Silver Mixed team Kata, Bronze Male Kumite 65kg+

BECKY HOLLIS (15yrs) – Silver Mixed Team Kata, Silver Girls Kumite Black Belt 10 – 15yrs, Bronze Girls Kata 13 – 15yrs

ZACH SCOTT (9yrs) – Gold boys kata under 10yrs, Gold boys Kumite under 10yrs

AMA Eastern Open Championships

Nicole Halsall – Gold Individual Kata 10 – 15yrs, Silver girls team kata

Amy Cook – Silver girls team kata

Rachel Anders – Silver girls team kata

Luke Scott – Bronze mixed team kata

Alex Hodge – Bronze mixed team kata

Rebecca Hollis – Bronze mixed team kata

Rebecca McLorie – Bronze Individual Kumite

English Karate National Junior Championships

English-Karate-National-Junior-Championships-2003

Amy Cook – Gold girls individual kata 10-11yrs brown belt, Bronze girls team kata

Nicole Halsall – Silver girls Individual kata 12-13yrs black belt, Bronze girls team kata, Bronze girls Individual fighting u45kg

Luke Scott – Silver boys Individual fighting u60kg, Bronze mixed team kata

Lauren Middlehurst – Bronze mixed team kata, Bronze girls Individual kata 12-13yrs black belt

Rachel Anders – Bronze girls team kata

Natalie Charlton – Bronze girls team fighting 10-11yrs, Bronze girl’s individual kata 10-11yrs black belt

Alex Hodge – Bronze mixed team kata

Mushindo Wado Kai Open Kata Championships

Amy Cook – Bronze Individual kata 10 – 12yrs, Bronze girls team kata

Nicole Halsall – Bronze Individual kata 10 – 12yrs, Bronze girls team kata

Luke Scott – Bronze Individual kata 13 – 15yrs, Bronze mixed team kata

Lauren Middlehurst – Gold Individual kata 10 – 12yrs, Bronze mixed team kata

Zach Scott – Gold Individual kata under 10yrs

Rachel Anders – Bronze girls team kata

Alex Hodge – Bronze mixed team kata

Welsh Open Championships

Welsh-Open-Championships-2003

Luke Scott – Silver – Male Kata 16yrs+

Carl Massey – Bronze – Male Kata 16yrs+

SKU National Kata Championships

SKU-National-Kata-Championships-2003

Teams

Cadet team gold Junior grade – Laura Griffin, Becky McLorie, Billy Clark

Cadet silver Danielle Molyneux junior grade 11-12yrs,

Cadet team silver Senior grade – Alex Hodge, Becky Hollis, Luke Scott

Cadet team bronze Senior grade – Lauren Middlehurst, Rachael Anders, Nicole Halsall

Adult team gold Junior grade – Andy Osborne, Alan Rose, Alan Buttree, Senior grade – Carl Massey, Bryn Charlton, John Molyneux

Adult team bronze Senior grade – Sue Cook, John Cherrett, Stuart Norman

Adult Gold

Pat Causer junior grade 40+yrs

Andy Osborne junior grade 40+yrs

Carl Massey Dan grade 18-21

Sue Cook Brown Belt 40+yrs

Adult Silver

Alan Buttree junior grade

Adult bronze Alan Rose junior grade 40+yrs, John Charrett senior grade 40+yrs

Cadet Gold

Sam Osborne junior grade 10yrs under 6th – 4th kyu

Melisa Blackmore junior grade 10yrs under 8th – 7th kyu

Becky Hollis dan grade 13 – 15yrs

Nicole Halsall dan grade 11 – 12yrs

Luke Scott dan grade 13 – 15yrs

Natalie Charlton dan grade 10yrs under

Zach Scott junior grade 10yrs and under

Ashley Lawrenson junior Grade 11-12

Cadet Bronze

Dylan Carhill junior grade 10yrs under

Rachael Anders senior grade 11-12yrs

Paul Charlton senior grade 11-12yrs

Craig McGowan senior grade 10yrs under