News 2004

Student of the Year 2004

Students-Of-The-Year-2004

Adult student of the year: Luke Scott

Cadet student of the year: Amy Cook

Dan Gradings 2004

Dan-Gradings-2004

Carl Massey – Adult 3rd Dan Merit

Alex Hodge – Adult 1st Dan Distinction

Stuart Norman – Adult 1st Dan Pass

Megan Evans – Adult 1st Dan Pass

Andy Osborne – Adult 1st Dan Pass

Lauren Middlehurst – Senior Cadet 2nd Dan Distinction

Paul Charlton – Senior Cadet 2nd Dan Merit

Amy Cook – Senior Cadet 1st Dan Distinction

Thomas Georgiou – Junior Cadet 1st Dan Pass

Aaron Lawrenson – Junior Cadet 1st Dan Pass

Amy White – Junior Cadet 1st Dan Pass

NWKA Club Kata Tournament 2004

NWKA-Kata-Championships-2004

Yellow Belt Girls 6-8yrs

Jasmin Vernon 1st Abbie Winters 2nd Abigail Byrnes 3rd

Green/Blue Mixed 6-9yrs

James Oxley 1st Nicholas Ashcroft 2nd Garion Frith 3rd

Yellow Belt 6-8yrs Boys

Joe Beswick 1st Dominic Coman 2nd Jack Higham 3rd

Green Belt 10-13yrs Mixed

Chantel Littler 1st Alvin Balui 2nd Patrick Coe 3rd

White Belt 5-7yrs Mixed

Beth Scott 1st Matthew Beaudin 2nd Nathan Jones 3rd

Brown Belt Boys 10-13yrs

Zach Scott 1st Aaron Lawrenson 2nd John Charlton 3rd

Brown Belt Girls 10-13yrs

Amy Cook 1st Becky McLorrie 2nd Sam Osborne 3rd

Black Belt Boys 12-15yrs

Alex Hodge 1st Paul Charlton 2nd Matthew Horton 3rd

Black Belt Girls 12-15yrs

Nicole Halsall 1st Lauren Middlehurst 2nd Rachel Anders 3rd

Orange Belt 6-9yrs Mixed

Danielle Sawyer 1st Beth Robertson 2nd Lydia Coleman 3rd

Purple Belt 7-10yrs Mixed

Danielle Willans 1st Upile Mtitimila 2nd Corrine Williams 3rd

White/Yellow Belt Mixed 9-12yrs

Kyle Higham 1st James Massey 2nd Shauna Massey 3rd

St Helens Volunteer of the Year 2004

St-Helens-Volunteer-Award-2004-Carl-Massey

Congratulations Carl Massey winning the St Helens Volunteer Of The Year Award, Carl is now entered into the Merseyside finals

Warrington Young Sports Personality 2004

Warrington-Young-Sports-Personality-2004-Zach-Scott

Congratulations Zach Scott winning Warrington Under 11s Young Sports Personality of the year award

EKGB Instructors 2004

EKGB-Instructors-2004

Well done to Steve Scott (chief instructor), Bryn Charlton and Sue Cook in passing the EKGB club Assessment

British Red Cross First Aid 2004

British-Red-Cross-First-Aid

Well done to NWKA members who passed the British Red Cross Basic First Aid course

Venice Cup / European Shotokan Championships

Representing the England Northern Regional Squad

Natalie Charlton – Bronze Kumite, Bronze Team Kumite

Luke Scott – Bronze Team Kumite

Mushindo Wado Kai Open Championships

Mark Harrison – Silver Kumite, Bronze Team Kumite

Carl Massey – Gold Team Kata, Bronze Team Kumite, Bronze Kumite

Luke Scott – Gold Team Kata, Bronze Kata, Bronze Team Kumite, Bronze Team Kumite

Alex Hodge – Gold Team Kata, Bronze Kata, Silver Kumite

Paul Charlton – Bronze Team Kumite, Bronze Kumite, Bronze Kata

Aaron Lawrenson – Bronze Team Kumite

Matthew Horton – Bronze Team Kumite

Upile Mtitimila – Bronze Team Kumite

Zach Scott – Silver Team Kata

Amy Nelson – Bronze Kumite

Nicole Halsall – Gold Team Kata, Gold Team Kumite, Gold Kumite, Silver Kata

Amy Cook – Silver Team Kata, Bronze Kumite, Bronze Team Kumite

Lauren Middlehurst – Gold Team Kata, Gold Team Kumite

Rachel Anders – Gold Team Kata, Gold Team Kumite, Gold Kumite

Becky McLorie – Bronze Team Kumite, Silver Team Kata, Bronze Kumite

Natalie Charlton – Bronze Team Kumite, Bronze Kumite

Amy White – Bronze Team Kumite

Welsh Open Championships

Luke Scott – Silver Senior Kata

Nicole Halsall – Silver Junior Kata

Zach Scott – Bronze Junior Kata

Alex Hodge – Bronze Junior Kumite

English Karate National Junior Championships

English-Karate-Junior-National-Championships-2004

The club was the most successful karate club in the championships

The AMA came 2nd in the overall medal table

Amy Cook was also awarded female competitor of the day award

Teams

Gold Girls Team Kata – Lauren Middlehurst, Rachel Anders, Amy Cook

Gold Mixed Team Kata – Alex Hodge, Paul Charlton, Nicole Halsall

Gold Girls Team Kumite 45kg+ – Nicole Halsall, Rachel Anders, Lauren Middlehurst

Bronze Girls Team Kumite 10-11yrs – Becky McLorie

Individual

Zach Scott – Gold Boys Kata 10-11yrs

Amy Cook – Gold Girls Kata 10-11yrs, Silver Girls Kumite 40kg+ 10-11yrs

Natalie Charlton – Silver Girls Kumite -35kg 12-13yrs

Alex Hodge – Silver Boys Team Kumite 55kg+

Lauren Middlehurst – Silver Girls Kata 12-13yrs

Nicole Halsall – Bronze Girls Kata 12-13yrs

Becky McLorie – Bronze Girls Kata 10-11yrs, Bronze Girls Kumite 10-11yrs

Bulgarian Open Championships

Lauren Middlehurst – 3 gold

Alex Hodge – 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

Luke Scott – 1 gold, 1 bronze

AMA Eastern Open Championships

1 Gold

2 Silver

4 Bronze

British Karate National Youth Championships

British-Karate-National-Youth-Championships-2004

Teams

Gold Team Kata – Amy Cook, Lauren Middlehurst, Nicole Halsall

Individuals

Amy Cook – Bronze Individual Kata

Natalie Charlton – Bronze Individual Kata

Nicole Halsall – Bronze Individual Kata

Lauren Middlehurst – Bronze Individual Kata

Alex Hodge – Bronze Individual Kata

Budo-Nord Open Karate World Cup

Budo-Nord-Open Karate-World-Cup 2004-2

Teams

Gold Team Kata Under 13s Mixed – Zach Scott, Lauren Middlehurst, Amy Cook

Gold Team Kata Under 13s Girls – Rachel Anders, Nicole Halsall, Lauren Middlehurst

Gold Team Kata Under 21 Male – Carl Massey, Luke Scott, Alex Hodge

Individuals

Sue Cook – Gold Individual Kata Veteran Female

Paul Charlton – Gold Individual Kumite 13yrs Male

Amy Cook – Silver Individual Kata 11yrs Female, Bronze Individual Kumite 11yrs 40kg+ Female, Silver Individual Kumite 12yrs –35kg Female

Alex Hodge – Bronze Individual Kumite 15yrs 55kg+ Male, Silver Team Kumite Under 16 Mixed

Rachel Anders – Silver Individual Kumite 13yrs –50kg Female, Bronze Individual Kata 13yrs Female

Natalie Charlton – Bronze Individual Kata 12yrs Female

Lauren Middlehurst – Bronze Individual Kata 13yrs Female

Luke Scott – Bronze Team Kumite 16-17yrs Male

Steve Scott – Coach of the Tournament Award

AMA British National Championships

AMA-British-National-Karate-Championships-2004

Teams

Gold Team Kata – Carl Massey, Alex Hodge, Luke Scott

Silver Team Kumite Under 16s 45kg+ Female – Rachel Anders, Nicole Halsall, Lauren Middlehurst, Amy Cook

Individuals

Carl Massey – Gold Individual Kata Senior Male

Alex Hodge – Gold Individual Kata Black Belt Under 16s Male, Silver Individual Kumite Under 16s 55kg+ Male

Zach Scott – Gold Individual Kata Junior Grade Under 16s Male, Silver Individual Kumite Under 12s -40kg Male

Nicole Halsall – Gold Individual Kata Black Belt Under 14s Female

Amy Cook – Bronze Individual Kumite Under 12s 35kg+ Female, Gold Individual Kata Brown Belt Under 12s Female

Luke Scott – Bronze Individual Kumite 16-17yrs Male, Silver Individual Kata Senior Male, Gold Individual Kata 16-17yrs Male

Amy Nelson – Silver Individual Kumite Under 16s 50kg+ Female

Becky McLorie – Silver Individual Kata Brown Belt Under 12s Female, Silver Individual Kumite Under 12s –35kg Female

Rachel Anders – Bronze Individual Kata Black Belt Under 14s Female, Gold Individual Kumite Under 16s –55kg Female

Sue Cook – Bronze Individual Kata Senior Female

AMA North East Open Championships

AMA-North-East-Open-Championships-2004

Zach Scott – Gold kata ind, Kumite silver ind

Lauren Middlehurst – Gold kata ind, Silver team Kumite, Bronze Kumite ind

Rachel Anders – Gold Kumite ind, Team Kumite silver, Silver ind kata, Bronze team kata

Alex Hodge – Gold kata ind, Bronze team kata, Bronze ind kumite

Amy Cook – Silver Kumite ind, Bronze team kata

Nicole Halsall – Kumite team silver, bronze team kata, bronze ind kata

Carl Massey – Kumite Ind silver, bronze team kata

Luke Scott – Bronze team kata

AMA North West Open Championships

AMA-North-West-Open-Championships-2004

AMY COOK – GOLD KUMITE 10-11YRS UNDER 45K, TEAM KATA SILVER

ZACH SCOTT – GOLD KATA 10-15YRS

CARL MASSEY – GOLD TEAM KATA

LUKE SCOTT – GOLD TEAM KATA

ALEX HODGE – GOLD TEAM KATA

NICOLE HALSALL -GOLD KATA

AMY WHITE – SILVER KATA 10-15YRS, BRONZE KUMITE 12-13YRS 45K+

RACHEL ANDERS – SILVER KATA 10-15YRS, BRONZE KUMITE 12-13YRS UNDER 45K

SAMANTHA LOUGHLIN – BRONZE 10-15YRS KATA

LAUREN MIDDLEHURST – SILVER KATA 10-15YRS

English Karate National Senior Championships

English-Karate-National-Senior-Championships-2004

CARL MASSEY – SILVER MEN’S TEAM KUMITE

LUKE SCOTT – BRONZE 16 AND 17YRS MALE KATA

AMA International Open Championships

AMA-International-Karate-Championships-2004

Zach Scott – Gold kata 10-15yrs kyu grade

Natalie Charlton – Gold kata 10-11yrs dan grade

Lauren Middlehurst – Gold Team kata under 16s dan grade, Bronze team kumite 45kg+, bronze kata 12-13yrs dan grade

Nicole Halsall – Gold Team kata under 16s dan grade, Silver kumite 12-13yrs 45kg+

Rachel Anders – Gold Team kata under 16s dan grade, bronze kata 12-13yrs dan grade

Mushindo Wado Kai Open Kata Chamionships

Mushindo-Wado-Kai-Open-Kata-Championships-2004

Zach Scott – Gold Boys 10-12yrs Ind, Bronze Team 10-15yrs

Paul Charlton – Bronze Boys 13-15yrs Ind, Bronze Team 10-15yrs

Natalie Charlton – Bronze Team 10-15yrs

Amy Cook – Bronze Girls 10-12yrs Ind, Gold Team 10-15yrs

Nicole Halsall – Bronze Girls 10-12yrs Ind, Gold Team 10-15yrs

Lauren Middlehurst – Gold Girls 13-15yrs Ind, Gold Team 10-15yrs

Luke Scott – Bronze Male Seniors Ind

Junior British International Karate Open

Junior-British-International-Open-2004

NICOLE HALSALL – BRONZE KUMITE, BRONZE TEAM KATA

RACHEL ANDERS – BRONZE TEAM KATA

LAUREN MIDDLEHURST – SILVER KATA 12-13yrs, BRONZE TEAM KATA

AMY COOK – BRONZE KATA 10-11yrs