News 2005

Student of the year 2005

Adult-Students-Of-The-Year-2005

Cadet-Student-Of-The-Year-2005

Cadet Student of the year – Paul Charlton

Adult Student of the year – the ‘A’ Team (Sue Cook, Luke Scott, Carl Massey and Bryn Charlton) The decision was too close between the 4 past winner, so they will all get the trophy for three months

Dan Gradings 2005

Dan-Gradings-2005

Sue Cook – Adult 2nd Dan Pass

Luke Scott – Adult 2nd Dan Distinction

Rhian Evens – Adult 1st Dan Pass

Luke Hilton – Adult 1st Dan Pass

Zach Scott – Senior Cadet 1st Dan Distinction

Becky Mclorie – Senior Cadet 1st Dan Merit

Samantha Osbourne – Senior Cadet 1st Dan Pass

John Charlton – Junior Cadet 1st Dan Pass

Joanne Estlin – Senior Cadet – Shodano (provisional)

Congratulations to Steve Scott, NWKA Chief Instructor with achieving his EKGB 6th Dan with the Amateur Martial Association at this year AMA National Championships

NWKA Club Kata Tournament 2005

NWKA-Kata-And-Kumite-Championships-2005

Green and Blue 9-13yrs

1. Lydia Smith 2. Kiera Bennett 3. Shauna Massey

Yellow and Orange 6-8yrs

1. Matthew Gornall 2. Emily Parr 3. Bethan Baldwin

White 6-8yrs

1. Cameron Tomsett 2. Elliot Haughton 3. Thomas Morris

Purple and Brown 11-14yrs

1. Zach Scott 2. Becky McLorie 3. Danielle Willans

White, Yellow and Orange 9-11yrs

1. Sadie McFall 2. Jodie Swift 3. Ainsley Buckley

Green and Blue 6-8yrs

1. Beth Scott 2. Matthew Ayres 3. Abbie Winters

Purple and Brown 8-10yrs

1. Lydia Coleman 2. Danielle Sawyer 3. Samantha Anderton

Black Belt 12-14yrs

1. Nicole Halsall 2. Amy Cook 3. Natalie Charlton

Warrington Sports Personality Team Award 2005

Warrington-Sport-Personality-2005-Team-Award

Congratulations to the Senior Kata Team winning this years team award

European Team Championships for Regions – Germany

European-Regional-Team-Championships-2005

Well done to the Senior Kata Team; Luke Scott, Carl Massey and Alex Hodge for being selected to represent the England Northern Regional Squad in the European Team Championships

Commonwealth Karate Championships – Wellington, New Zealand

Commonwealth-Silver-Medalist-2005-New-Zeland

Congratulations to the Senior Kata Team achieving SILVER in New Zealand representing the full England Team

Junior British International Karate Open

GOLD 16-20 TEAM KATA – Luke Scott, Alex Hodge, Carl Massey

SILVER 16-20 MALE TEAM KUMITE – Alex Hodge, Luke Scott (representing ENGLAND NORTHERN REGIONAL TEAM)

SILVER FEMALE 14-15 KATA – Lauren Middlehurst

SILVER FEMALE 12-13 50K+ KUMITE -Nicole Halsall

BRONZE 10-15 TEAM KATA – Amy Cook, Becky McLorie, Natalie Charlton

BRONZE 10-15 TEAM KATA – Lauren Middlehurst, Nicole Halsall, Rachel Anders

BRONZE 12-13 TEAM KUMITE – Natalie Charlton, Nicole Halsall, Rachel Anders, Amy Cook

BRONZE FEMALE 10-11 KATA – Becky McLorie

AMA International Karate Open

AMA-International-Karate-Open-2005

Luke Scott – Silver Kata, Bronze Team Kata

Natalie Charlton – Silver Kata, Bronze Team Kata

Lauren Middlehurst – Silver Kata, Bronze Team Kata, Bronze Team Kumite

Alex Hodge – Bronze Individual Kata, Bronze Team Kata

Becky McLorie – Silver Kata, Bronze Team Kata

Amy Nelson – Bronze Team Kata, Bronze Team Kumite

Amy Cook – Bronze Team Kata,Bronze Kata

Arron Lawrenson – Bronze Kumite

Nicole Halsall – Bronze Kumite, Bronze Team Kumite, Bronze Team Kata

Carl Massey – Bronze Team Kata

Matthew Horton – Bronze Kata

Zach Scott – Bronze Kata

Junior English Regional Team Championships

NORTH VS. MIDLANDS VS. SOUTH

Juniors from the club were chosen to represent the Northern England Karate Squad

Gold – Team Kata Girls 10-15yrs – Amy Cook, Natalie Charlton, Becky McLorie

Gold – Team Kumite Girls 12-13yrs – Nicole Halsall, Amy Cook, Natalie Charlton

Lauren Middlehurst, Amy Nelson represented in the Team Kumite Girls 14-15yrs

English Karate National Senior Championships

GOLD MEN’S TEAM KATA – Luke Scott, Carl Massey, Alex Hodge

GOLD MIXED TEAM KATA – Amy Nelson, Luke Scott, Alex Hodge

AMA North West Open Championships

AMA-North-West-Open-Championships-2005

Zach Scott – Gold Kata, Gold Team Kumite, Bronze Team Kata

Nicole Halsall – Gold Team Kata

Natalie Charlton – Bronze Team Kata

Lauren Middlehurst – Gold Team Kata, Gold Team Kumite

Alex Hodge – Bronze U18 Kumite,Silver Senior Kata

Becky McLorie – Gold Team Kumite, Bronze Kumite, Bronze Team Kata

Sophie Johnson – Bronze Kumite

Amy Cook – Silver Kata, Bronze Kumite, Bronze Team Kata

Amy Nelson – Gold Team Kata, Gold Team Kumite

Arron Lawrenson – Bronze Kumite, Bronze Team Kata

Luke Scott – Gold Kumite, Gold Kata

Carl Massey – Bronze Kata, Silver Kata

Matthew Horton – Gold Team Kumite, Bronze Kumite, Bronze Team Kata

Paul Charlton – Gold Kumite, Gold Team Kumite

Northern Open Classic Karate Championships

Northern-Open-Classic-Karate-Championships-2005

Luke Scott – Gold U18s Kata, Silver Senior Men’s Kata

Nicole Halsall – Gold U16 Kata

Zach Scott – Gold U13s Kata

Alex Hodge – Silver U18s Kata

Lauren Middlehurst – Silver U16s Kata

Amy Cook – Silver U13 Kata

AMA National Championships

AMA-British-National-Championships-2005

Gold’s Kata

Luke Scott – Senior Individual

Luke Scott – 16-17yrs Individual

Lauren Middlehurst – 14-15yrs Individual

Arron Lawrenson – 12-13yrs Individual

Nicole Halsall – 12-13 Individual

Team (Luke Scott, Carl Massey, Alex Hodge)

Silver Kata

Alex Hodge – Senior Individual

Alex Hodge – 16-17yrs Individual

Paul Charlton – 14-15yrs Individual

Natalie Charlton – 12-13yrs Individual

Zach Scott – 10-11yrs Individual

Team (Lauren Middlehurst, Rachel Anders, Nicole Halsall)

Bronze Kata

Carl Massey – Senior Individual

Amy Cook – 12-13yrs Individual

Becky McLorie – 10-11yrs Individual

Danielle Willans – 10-11yrs Individual

Team (Amy Cook, Natalie Charlton, Becky McLorie)

Gold’s Kumite

Paul Charlton – 14-15yrs Individual

Nicole Halsall – 12-13yrs Individual

Arron Lawrenson – 12-13yrs Individual

Zach Scott – 10-11yrs Individual

Becky McLorie – 10-11yrs Individual

Samantha Anderton – 8-9yrs Individual

Youth Teams 50kg+ (Paul Charlton, Arron Lawrenson, Nicole Halsall, Lauren Middlehurst)

Youth Teams -50kg (Zach Scott, Upile Mtitimila, Natalie Charlton, Becky McLorie)

Silver Kumite

Lauren Middlehurst – 14-15yrs Individual

Amy Cook – 12-13yrs Individual

Upile Mtitimila – 10-11yrs Individual

Danielle Sawer – 8-9yrs Individual

Bronze Kumite

Natalie Charlton – 12-13yrs Individual

Lauren Bond – 8-9yrs Individual

Mushindo Wado Kai Open Kata Championships

Gold

Zach Scott – Individual

Natalie Charlton, Zach Scott, Becky McLorie – Team

Silver

Becky McLorie – Individual

Nicole Halsall – Individual

Danielle Sawer – Individual

Paul Charlton – Individual

Paul Charlton, Nicole Halsall – Team Pairs

Paul Charlton, Nicole Halsall, Amy Nelson – Team

Bronze

Natalie Charlton – Individual

Amy Cook – Individual

Lydia Coleman – Individual

Samantha Anderton – Individual

Lydia Coleman, Samantha Anderton, Danielle Sawer – Team

Junior Austrian Karate Open

Representing the Northern England Regional Squad

Paul Charlton – Bronze Male Kata U16s

Amy Cook – Silver Female Kata U14s, Bronze Female Team Kumite U16

Luke Scott – Silver Male Kata U18, Bronze Male Team Kumite U18

Natalie Charlton – Bronze Female Team Kumite U18

British Karate National Youth Championships

GOLD

U16s Team Kata – Lauren Middlehurst, Nicole Halsall, Rachel Anders

U14s Individual Kata – Nicole Halsall

U10s Team Kumite – Lydia Coleman, Danielle Sawer

U14s Team Kumite – Nicole Halsall, Natalie Charlton, Amy Cook

SILVER

Individual Kumite – Nicole Halsall

Individual Kata – Zach Scott

U10s Team Kumite – Lauren Bond, Samantha Anderton

U16s Team Kata – Natalie Charlton, Amy Nelson, Amy Cook

U12s Team Kumite – Becky McLorie

BRONZE

Individual Kumite – Lydia Coleman

Individual Kumite – Becky McLorie

Budo-Nord Open Karate World Cup

U16s Team Kata Gold – Nicole Halsall, Rachel Anders, Lauren Middlehurst

U16s Gold Kata – Lauren Middlehurst

U16s Bronze Kata – Nicole Halsall

U16s Bronze Kumite – Nicole Halsall

Senior British International Karate Open

Men’s Team Kata Silver (Luke, Alex and Carl)

Commonwealth Karate Championships

Commonwealth-Silver-Medalist-2005-New-Zeland

WELLINGTON, NEW ZEALAND

Congratulations to the Senior Kata Team achieving SILVER in New Zealand representing the full England Team

Senior English Regional Team Championships

NORTH VS. MIDLANDS VS. SOUTH

GOLD – Male Senior Team Kata (Alex Hodge, Carl Massey, Luke Scott)

English Karate National Junior Championships

Natalie Charlton – Bronze Girls Team Kata, Bronze Team Kumite, Gold Mixed Team Kata, Gold Kata Individual

Becky McLorie – Gold Kata Individual, Bronze Girls Team Kata

Zach Scott – Silver Kata Individual, Bronze Boys Team Kata

Paul Charlton – Gold Mixed Team Kata, Bronze Boys Team Kata

Nicole Halsall – Silver Kata Individual, Bronze Team Kumite

Amy Cook – Bronze Girls Team Kata, Bronze Girls Team Kumite

Matthew Horton – Gold Mixed Team Kata, Bronze Boys Team Kata,

British Karate National Senior Championships

Silver Senior Male Kata – Carl Massey

Bronze Junior Female Team Kumite – Amy Nelson

Bronze Cadet Male Kata – Luke Scott

Bronze Junior Male Team Kumite – Alex Hodge, Luke Scott

Bronze Team Kata – Carl Massey, Alex Hodge, Luke Scott

AMA North East Open Championships

Well done to Nicole Halsall who achieved Gold in both Kumite and Kata

Mushindo Wado Kai Open Championships

Gold Kumite

Danielle Sawer

Silver Kumite

Lydia Coleman

Amy Nelson

(team) Lydia Coleman, Samantha Anderton, Danielle Sawer

Bronze Kumite

Natalie Charlton

Becky McLorie

Luke Scott

Bronze Kata

Lydia Coleman

(team) Zach Scott, Becky McLorie, Amy Cook

Amy Nelson