News 2006

Student of the year 2006

Adult student of the year: Andy Osborne

Cadet student of the year: Natalie Charlton

Dan Gradings 2006

Dan-Gradings-2006

Alex Hodge – Adult 2nd Dan Merit

Andy Osborne – Adult 2nd Dan Pass

Paul Charlton – Adult 1st Dan Distinction

Chris Lyne – Adult 1st Dan Merit

Joanna Estlin – Adult 1st Dan Pass

Amy Cook – Senior Cadet 2nd Dan Distinction

Natalie Charlton – Senior Cadet 2nd Dan Distinction

Nicole Halsall – Senior Cadet 2nd Dan Distinction

Daniel McGuire – Senior Cadet 2nd Dan Pass

NWKA Club Kata and Kumite Tournament 2006

NWKA-Kata-And-Kumite-Championships-2006-3

NWKA-Kata-And-Kumite-Championships-2006-4

NWKA-Kata-And-Kumite-Championships-2006-1

NWKA-Kata-And-Kumite-Championships-2006-2

Girls 13 – 15yrs Kata

1. Nicole Halsall 2. Amy Cook 3. Natalie Charlton

Boys 13 – 15yrs Kata

1. Paul Charlton 2. Adam Lord 3. Daniel McGuire

Girls 10 – 12yrs Kata + Over 13yrs lower grades

1. Danielle Sawer 2. Samantha Anderton 3. Lydia Coleman

Boys 10 – 12yrs Kata + Over 13yrs lower grades

1. Zach Scott 2. Ben Osborne 3. John Charlton

9 – 12yrs Kata Below 2nd Kyu

1. Alex Gore 2. Jack Barton 3. Daniel Swift

Yellow and Orange 6 – 9yrs Kata

1. Harry Ellison 2. Sophie Corless 3. Elle Bowden

Yellow/Orange/Green 8 – 11yrs Kata

1. Ryan Edmundson 2. Grace Barton 3 Heather Bell

7 – 8yrs Kata

1. Mathew Gornall 2. Mathew Ayres 3. Rebecca Duff

White Belts Kata (category 2)

1. Adam Prescott 2. Gregory Fyrer 3. Daniel Brown

White Belts Kata (category 1)

1. Holly Brown 2. Oliver Vizard 3. Ben Evans

13 – 15yrs Boys Kumite

1. Paul Charlton 2. Adam Lord 3. Thomas Vowels

13 – 15yrs Girls Kumite

1. Nicole Halsall 2. Natalie Charlton 3. Becky McLorie

10 – 12 Boys (O5ft5″) Kumite

1. Zach Scott 2. Gus Johnston 3. Greg Freeman

10 – 12 Boys (U5ft5″) Kumite

1. John Charlton 2. Alex Gore 3. Ben Osborne

9 – 12 Girls Kumite

1. Samantha Anderton 2. Danielle Sawer 3. Lydia Coleman

8 – 10 Girls Kumite

1. Bethany Baldwin 2. Laura Sandelands 3.Natalie Archer

7 – 9 Boys Kumite

1. Matthew Gornall 2. Robert Marsh 3. Daniel Prior

6 – 7 Girls Kumite

1. Rebecca Duff 2. Sophie Eden 3. Heather Bell

6 – 7yrs Mixed Kumite (Yellow and Orange)

1. Harry Gaskell 2.Thames Morris 3. Michael McCluskey

Junior British International Karate Open

Well done to Nicole Halsall winning Gold in the the female youth Team Kata Event

BSK North West Open

Kata Gold

Alex Gore – 8 and Under Mixed

Danielle Sawer – 9 + 10 Mixed Kata

Matthew Horton – 11 + 12 Mixed Kata

Amy Nelson – 16+ Female Kata

Nicole Halsall – 13 to 15 Mixed Kata

Team Kata Junior (Natalie Charlton, Amy Cook, Nicole Halsall)

Team Kata Senior (Amy Nelson, Alex Hodge, Luke Scott)

Kumite Gold

Amy Nelson – 16+ Female Kumite

Natalie Charlton – 15 and Under Female Kumite

Team Kumite U15 Mixed (Amy Cook, Paul Charlton, Natalie Charlton, Nicole Halsall)

Kata Silver

Zach Scott – 11 + 12 Mixed Kata

Lydia Coleman – 9 + 10 Mixed Kata

Natalie Charlton – 13 to 15 Mixed Kata

Team Kata Junior (Zach Scott, Matthew Horton, Paul Charlton)

Kumite Bronze

Amy Cook – 15 and Under Female Kumite

Nicole Halsall – 15 and Under Female Kumite

Kata Bronze

Paul Charlton – 13 to 15 Mixed Kata

Amy Cook – 13 to 15 Mixed Kata

Luke Scott – 16+ Male Kata

Samantha Anderton – 9 to 10 Mixed

Team Kata Cadets (Samantha  Anderton, Danielle Sawer, Lydia Coleman)

AMA International Karate Open

130 clubs/associations took part from 16 countries, Biggest ever AMA International Championships, We came top of Kata Medal Table

Gold Kata

Natalie Charlton

Nicole Halsall

Lydia Coleman

Junior Team Kata – Amy Cook, Nicole Halsall, Natalie Charlton

Silver Kata

Danielle Sawer

Bronze Kata

Amy Cook

Alex Hodge

Amy Nelson

Luke Scott

Bronze Kumite

Danielle Sawer

Female Junior Team Kumite +45kg – Amy Cook, Nicole Halsall, Natalie Charlton

Karate England Junior Regional Team Championships

North Vs. Midlands Vs. South

Well done to Paul and Natalie Charlton who represented Northern England at the Regional Team Championships

Karate England National Senior Championships

Teams

Senior Male Team Kata – Gold (2nd year running)

Carl Massey, Luke Scott, Alex Hodge

Individuals

Luke Scott – Senior Male Kata Bronze, Junior Male –75kg (18-20yrs) Bronze

AMA North West Open

Gold Kata

Amy Nelson

Lydia Coleman

Amy Cook

Becky McLorie

Silver Kata

Zach Scott

Nicole Halsall

Alex Gore

Bronze Kata

Natalie Charlton

Matthew Horton

Samantha Anderton

Gold Kumite

Nicole Halsall

Team: Nicole Halsall, Amy Cook, Becky McLorie, Natalie Charlton

Silver Kumite

Danielle Sawyer

Becky McLorie

Amy Cook

Bronze Kumite

Danielle Sawyer

Samantha Anderton

Northern Open Classic Championships

Northern-Open-Classic-2006-9

Northern-Open-Classic-2006-1

Northern-Open-Classic-2006-2

Northern-Open-Classic-2006-3

Northern-Open-Classic-2006-4

Northern-Open-Classic-2006-5

Northern-Open-Classic-2006-6

Northern-Open-Classic-2006-7

Northern-Open-Classic-2006-8

GOLD

Alex Gore Male 8-9yrs

Matthew Horton Male 10-12yrs

Becky McLorie Female 10-12yrs

Amy Cook Female 13-15yrs

Amy Nelson Female Senior

Luke Scott 16-18yrs

Luke Scott Male Senior

Junior Team 10-12yrs Samantha Anderton, Lydia Coleman, Danielle Sawer, Alex Gore

Junior Team 10-15yrs Amy Cook, Nicole Halsall, Paul Charlton

Senior Team Luke Scott, Amy Nelson, Alex Hodge

SILVER

Zach Scott Male 10-12yrs

Paul Charlton Male 13-15yrs

Lydia Smith Female 6-9yrs

Samantha Anderton Female 10-12yrs

Nicole Halsall Female 13-15yrs

Junior Team 10-15yrs Zach Scott, Matthew Horton, Becky McLorie

Beth Scott Female 6-9yrs

BRONZE

Matthew Gornall Male 6-9yrs

Lydia Coleman Female 10-12yrs

Alex Hodge Male Senior

Stephanie Bateman Female 6-9yrs

British Karate National Youth Championships

British-Karate-National-Youth-Championships-2006

Medals: 1 Gold, 4 Silver, 5 Bronze

Nicole Halsall – Silver U16 Girls Team Kata, Bronze U16 Girls Kumite 57kg+, Bronze U16 Girls Team Kumite

Amy Cook – Silver U16 Girls Team Kata, Silver U14 Girls Kata

Natalie Charlton – Silver U16 Girls Team Kata, Bronze U14 Girls Kata, Bronze U14 Girls Kumite –55kg

Danielle Sawer – Gold U12 Girls Team Kata, Bronze U12 Girls Team Kumite, Silver U12 Girls Kata

Lydia Coleman – Gold U12 Girls Team Kata, Bronze U12 Girls Team Kumite

Samantha Anderton – Gold U12 Girls Team Kata, Bronze U12 Girls Team Kumite

Ben Osborne – Silver U12 Boys Team Kata

John Charlton – Silver U12 Boys Team Kata

Alex Gore – Silver U12 Boys Team Kata

AMA National Championships 2006

AMA-British-National-Championships-2006

GIRLS TEAM KUMITE

Gold – Team Nicole Halsall, Natalie Charlton and Amy Cook

Bronze – Team Heather McCann, Becky McLorie and Sam Osborne

BOYS TEAM KUMITE

Silver – Team Zach Scott, Paul Charlton and Matthew Horton

TEAM KATA

Gold – Girls team – Amy Cook, Natalie Charlton, Becky McLorie

Silver – Boys team – Zach Scott, Paul Charlton, Matthew Horton

KATA – BOYS 13 – 15 YEARS

Gold – Paul Charlton

Bronze – Matthew Horton

KATA – MALE 16 YEARS AND OVER

Gold – Luke Scott

KUMITE – GIRLS AGED 10 – 11 YEARS UNDER 35KG

Gold – Lydia Coleman

Silver – Sam Anderton

Bronze – Danielle Sawyer

KUMITE – GIRLS AGED 12 – 13 YEARS OVER 45KG

Gold – Amy Cook

Silver – Natalie Charlton

Bronze – Sam Osborne

Bronze – Heather McCann

KUMITE – GIRLS AGED 16 – 17 YEARS OPEN WEIGHT

Bronze – Amy Nelson

KUMITE – FEMALE SENIOR OPEN WEIGHT

Bronze – Amy Nelson

KUMITE – MALE SENIOR UNDER 80KG

Bronze – Luke Scott

KATA UNDER 15 YEARS – 4TH KYU AND BELOW

Bronze -Matthew Gornall

KATA – PEEWEE OPEN GRADE

Silver – Alex Gore

Bronze – Matthew Gornall

KATA – GIRLS 13 – 15 YEARS

Gold – Nicole Halsall

Silver – Amy Cook

Bronze – Natalie Charlton

KATA – FEMALE 16 YEARS AND OVER

Gold – Amy Nelson

KATA – MIXED AGED 12 – 15 YEARS

Gold – Zach Scott

Silver – Sam Osborne

Bronze – Becky McLorie

Bronze – Danielle Sawyer

KUMITE – GIRLS AGED 12 – 13 YEARS UNDER 45KG

Silver – Becky McLorie

KUMITE – BOYS AGED 14 – 15 YEARS OVER 55KG

Gold – Paul Charlton

KUMITE – GIRLS AGED 14 – 15 YEARS OVER 55KG

Gold – Nicole Halsall

KUMITE – GIRLS AGED 16 – 17 YEARS UNDER 60KG

Bronze – Amy Nelson

AMA Eastern Open 2006

Team Kata Girls Gold – Amy Cook, Nicole Halsall, Becky McLorie

Girls Team Kumite 15yrs and under Bronze – Natalie Charlton, Nicole Halsall, Amy Cook, Heather McCann

Female Senior Team Kumite Silver – Amy Nelson

Girls 12/13yrs Kumite –55kg Bronze – Natalie Charlton

Girls 12/13yrs Kumite +55kg Bronze – Nicole Halsall

Girls 10/12yrs Kumite –35kg Bronze – Samantha Anderton

Female Senior Kumite –53kg Bronze – Amy Nelson

Male Senior Kumite –75kg Bronze – Luke Scott

Girls 13/15yrs Kata Gold – Nicole Halsall

Silver – Natalie Charlton Bronze – Amy Cook

Girls 10/12yrs Kata Bronze – Samantha Anderton

Boys and Girls 9yrs and under Kata Bronze – Alex Gore

Boys 13/15yrs Kata Gold – Paul Charlton

Male Senior Kata Silver – Luke Scott

English Karate National Junior Championships

Teams

Gold – Girls Youth Team Kata (Nicole Halsall, Natalie Charlton, Amy Cook)

Bronze – Mixed Youth Team Kata (Paul Charlton, Zach Scott, Becky McLorie)

Individuals

Amy Cook – Gold Girls Kata U14s

Natalie Charlton – Bronze Girls Kata U16s

Becky Mclorie – Bronze Girls Kumite U14s, Bronze Girls Kata U14s

Samantha Anderton – Bronze Girls Kumite U12s

British Karate National Senior Championships

Alex Hodge gained a bronze medal in his first appearance in the under 18s kumite at under 65 kilos level, while he added a team bronze with Carl Massey and Luke Scott in kata.

The same students finished fourth in the kumite team event with Luke Scott claiming fourth spot in his first shot at both the under 21s and senior kata competitions.

Amy Nelson, also competing in her first British Championships at under 18s level, was fourth in the kumite.

AMA Yorkshire Open

Team Kata

Gold – Alex Hodge, Zach Scott, Paul Charlton

Silver – Natalie Charlton, Amy Cook, Zach Scott

Bronze – Samantha Anderton, Danielle Sawer, Lydia Coleman

Girls Youth Team Kumite

Silver – Natalie Charlton, Becky McLorie, Nicole Halsall, Amy Cook

Natalie Charlton – Silver U16s Girls Kata, Silver U16s Girls Kumite -55kg

Paul Charlton – Gold U16s Boys Kata

Amy Nelson – Gold Senior Female Kata

Zach Scott – Gold U13s Boys Kata

Samantha Anderton – Gold U13s Girls Kata, Bronze U12s Girls Kumite –35kg

Becky McLorie – Bronze U14s Girls Kumite +45kg

Amy Cook – Bronze U16s Girls Kata

Danielle Sawer – Bronze U13s Girls Kata

Lydia Coleman – Bronze U13s Girls Kata

Alex Hodge – Bronze U18s Male Kumite