News 2007

Student of the year 2007

Student-of-the-Year-Award-2007

Zach Scott (Cadet Student of the Year)

Alex Hodge (Adult Student of the Year)

Dan Gradings 2007

Dan-Gradings-2007-3

Dan-Gradings-2007

Dan-Gradings-2007-2

Bryn Charlton – Adult 3rd Dan Pass

Paul Kirby – Adult 1st Dan Pass

Gus Johnston – Senior Cadet 1st Dan Merit

May Bateman – Veteran Black Belt

Samantha Anderton – Junior Cadet 1st Dan Merit

Danielle Sawer – Junior Cadet 1st Dan Merit

Christopher Cunliffe – Junior Cadet 1st Dan Pass

Ben Osborne – Junior Cadet 1st Dan Merit

James Oxley – Junior Cadet 1st Dan Pass

Alex Gore – Junior Cadet 1st Dan Pass

Lydia Coleman – Junior Cadet 1st Dan Pass

Nicole Halsall – Adult 1st Dan

Daniel McGuire – Adult 1st Dan

Stephanie Bateman – Junior Cadet Shodano (provisional)

Rebecca Retford – Junior Cadet Shodano (provisional)

English Karate Federation Prize 2007

EKF-Prize

Luke Scott won the £500 prize sponsored by CYBERBUDO for the best creative ideas for the future of English Karate from an under 30 karateka.

Luke received his £500 cash prize from Hanshi McCarthy, Ceberano & Wingrove at SENI 07

English Karate National Senior Championships

Luke Scott – Bronze Men’s Senior Kata

Ken Yu Kai Karate Open Championships

15th April, Manchester

Teams

Gold – Team Kata (Danielle Sawer, Samantha Anderton and Lydia Coleman)

Individuals

Sophie Corless – Silver Boys and Girls peewee Kata

Rebecca Duff – Bronze Girls Kumite 8-10yrs under 4ft 3

Bethan Baldwin – Bronze Girls Kumite 8-10yrs over 4ft 3

Paul Charlton – Bronze Men’s Senior Kata

Becky McLorie – Bronze Girls Kumite 11-14yrs under 50kg

Danielle Sawer – Bronze Girls Kumite 11-14yrs under 40kg

Samantha Anderton – Bronze Girls Kumite 11-14yrs under 40kg

Northern Open Classic Karate Championships

Northern-Open-Classic-Karate-Championship-2007-New-Squad-Members

29th April, St Helens

8 Gold, 5 Silver and 3 Bronze

Teams

Gold – Team Kata (Luke Scott, Alex Hodge and Amy Nelson)

Silver – Team Kata (Zach Scott, Natalie Charlton and Becky McLorie)

Bronze – Team Kata (Samantha Anderton, Danielle Sawer and Lydia Coleman)

Individuals

Elle Bowden – Gold Girls 8-10yrs 9th-5th kyu Kumite

Sophie Corless – Silver Boys and Girls peewee Kata

Samantha Anderton – Bronze Boys and Girls Kata 10-12yrs

Danielle Sawer – Gold Boys and Girls Kata 10-12yrs

Zach Scott – Bronze Kata Boys and Girls 13-15yrs, Gold Kumite Boys 11-13yrs

Alex Hodge – Silver Men’s Kumite

Becky McLorie – Gold Kumite Girls 11-13yrs

Lydia Coleman – Silver Kumite Girls 11-13yrs

Natalie Charlton – Gold Kumite Girls 14-16yrs, Silver Kata Boys and Girls 13-15yrs

Amy Nelson – Gold Kata Boys and Girls 16-18yrs

Luke Scott – Gold Men’s Senior Kata

British Karate National Youth Championships

British-Karate-National-Youth-Championships-2007

19/20th May, Sheffield

Teams

Gold – Female Team Kata U16s (Natalie Charlton, Amy Cook, Becky McLorie)

Gold – Team Kumite U12s ( Lydia Coleman, Danielle Sawer, Samantha Anderton)

Silver – Female Team Kata U16s ( Lydia Coleman, Danielle Sawer, Samantha Anderton)

Silver – Female Team Kumite U16s (Nicole Halsall, Natalie Charlton)

Bronze – Male Team Kumite U12s (Ben Osborne, James Oxley, Alex Gore)

Individuals

Danielle Sawyer – Silver Female Kata U12s, Bronze Female Kumite U12s -35kg

Lydia Coleman – Bronze Female Kumite U12s -35kg, Bronze Female Kata U12s

Becky McLorie – Bronze Female Kumite U14s -50kg

Natalie Charlton – Silver Female Kumite U16s -57kg

Nicole Halsall – Bronze Female Kumite U16s +57kg, Bronze Female Kata U16s

Amy Cook – Silver Female Kata U16s

AMA National Championships

AMA-British-National-Championships-2007-New-Squad-Members

30th June, Nottingham

GOLD MEDALS IN KATA

Amy Nelson 16-17yrs (-53kg)

Aaron McCormack 4th Kyu 10-15 (NEWCOMER)

Rebecca Duff 9yrs and under  (NEWCOMER)

Natalie Charlton 13-15yrs

Samantha Anderton 10-11yrs

TEAM OPEN-Zach Scott, Paul Charlton, Alex Hodge

GOLD MEDALS IN KUMITE

Nicole Halsall Senior Open

Nicole Halsall 16-17yrs (53kg+)

Becky McLorie 12-13yrs Open

Natalie Charlton 14-15yrs

Alex Hodge Senior Mens Open

Danielle Sawer 10-11yrs

SILVER MEDALS IN KATA

Danielle Sawer 10-11yrs

Luke Scott Senior Mens Kata

Nicole Halsall Senior ladies

TEAM OPEN -Amy Cook,Nicole Halsall,Becky McLorie

SILVER MEDALS IN KUMITE

Samantha Anderton 10-11yrs

Ben Osborne 10-11yrs (NEWCOMER)

Luke Scott Senior Mens Open

Luke Scott Seniors (-75kg)

Paul Charlton 16-17yrs Open

BOYS TEAM (-50kg) John Charlton,Ben Osborne, James Oxley,Alex Gore (ALL NEWCOMERS)

BOYS TEAM (50kg +) Gus Johnson, Zach Scott, Aaron McCormack, Thomas Vowles (ALL NEWCOMERS EXCEPT ZACH SCOTT)

GIRLS TEAM 10-15yrs Laura Sanderlands (NEWCOMER) plus Natalie Charlton, Becky McLorie

BRONZE MEDALS IN KATA

Sophie Corless 10-15yrs Junior Grade (NEWCOMER)

Matthew Gornall under 9yrs (NEWCOMER)

Amy Cook 13-15yrs joint

Becky McLorie 13-15yrs joint

Lydia Coleman 10-11yrs

Stephanie Bateman 10-11yrs (NEWCOMER)

Amy Nelson Ladies Senior

BRONZE MEDALS IN KUMITE

Amy Nelson Senior Open

Matthew Gornall under 9yrs (NEWCOMER)

Aaron McCormack 13-15yrs joint (NEWCOMER)

Gus Johnson 13-15yrs joint (NEWCOMER)

Mens Senior Team , Luke Scott, Paul Charlton, Alex Hodge

AMA Eastern Open

Kumite

Gold – Girls Team Under 16s Laura Sandelands, Natalie Charlton, Becky McLorie, Stephanie Bateman

Gold – Boys 16-17 -60kg Paul Charlton

Gold – Girls 10-12yrs -45kg Danielle Sawer

Silver – Girls 10-12yrs -45kg Lydia Coleman

Silver – Girls 10-12yrs +45kg Laura Sandelands

Silver – Girls 16-17yrs Nicole Halsall

Bronze – Girls 10-12yrs -45kg Samantha Anderton

Bronze – Boys 13-15yrs Gus Johnston

Bronze – Girls 13-15yrs -60kg Natalie Charlton

Kata

Gold – Mixed Team Kata – Zach Scott, Paul Charlton, Nicole Halsall

Gold – Girls 14-15yrs Natalie Charlton

Gold – Girls 10-11yrs Samantha Anderton

Silver – Girls under 10yrs Rebecca Duff

Silver – Girls 16-17yrs Nicole Halsall

Bronze – Boys 12-13yrs Zach Scott

Bronze – Girls 10-11yrs Danielle Sawer

Bronze – Boys 10-11yrs Alex Gore

Bronze – Boys 16-17yrs Paul Charlton

Bronze – Girls Team Natalie Charlton, Becky McLoire, Amy Cook

Bronze – Girls Team Samantha Anderton, Danielle Sawer, Lydia Coleman

AMA North West Open

AMA-North-West-Open-2007

Kata Gold

1.Matthew Gornall  Boys under 9yrs

2.Natalie Charlton Girls 13-15yrs

Kata Silver

1.Zach Scott Boys 13-15yrs  3rd kyu

2.Becky McLorie Girls 13-15yrs 3rd kyu +

3.Sophie Corless Girls under 15 6th-4th kyu

4.Team Kata – Lydia Coleman, Samantha Anderton, Danielle Sawer

Kata Bronze

1.Luke Scott Mens Senior

2.Sophie Corless Girls under 9yrs

3.Amy Cook Girls 13-15yrs

4.Danielle Sawer Girls 10-11yrs 3rd kyu +

5.Stephanie Bateman Girls 10-11yrs 3rd kyu +

6.Team Kata – John Charlton, James Oxley, Alex Gore

Kumite Gold

1.Samantha Anderton Girls 10-11yrs under 35kg

Kumite Silver

1.Gus Johnston Boys 13-15yrs under 65kg

2.Boys Team over 45kg- Zach Scott, Gus Johnston, Thomas Vowles

3.Girls Team over 45kg- Natalie Charlton, Becky McLorie, Laura Sanderland, Stephanie Bateman

Kumite Bronze

1.Danielle Sawer Girls under 35kg

2.Lydia Coleman Girls under 35kg

3.Rebecca Duff Girls under 9yrs

4.Boys Team under 45kg –Alex Gore, James Oxley, John Charlton, Sam Deakin

5.Natalie Charlton Girls 55kg +

6.Zach Scott Boys under 15yrs 60kg +

7.Laura Sanderlands Girls 10-11yrs 35kg +

8.Nicole Halsall  Girls 16-17yrs

9.Nicole Halsall  Senior Ladies

English Karate Southern Regional Open

KATA

GOLD MENS SENIOR KATA TEAM – LUKE SCOTT, ALEX HODGE. PAUL CHARLTON

GOLD LADIES SENIOR KATA TEAM – NATALIE CHARLTON. NICOLE HALSALL. BECKY MCLORIE

GOLD UNDER 16’S MIXED KATA TEAM- ZACH SCOTT. BECKY MCLORIE. NATALIE CHARLTON

BRONZE UNDER 16 MIXED TEAM KATA, JOHN CHARLTON, DANIELLE SAWER. SAMANTHA ANDERTON

BRONZE MENS SENIOR- LUKE SCOTT

BRONZE GIRLS UNDER 16- NATALIE CHARLTON

KUMITE

GOLD GIRLS UNDER 16’S –35KG – DANIELLE SAWER

SILVER LADIES –60KG – NICOLE HALSALL

SILVER MENS –75KG – LUKE SCOTT

SILVER LADIES SENIOR TEAM- NICOLE HALSALL, AMY NELSON

BRONZE UNDER 16’S GIRLS TEAM- NATALIE CHARLTON, DANIELLE SAWER, BECKY MCLORIE, SAMANTHA ANDERTON

BRONZE UNDER 16’S BOYS TEAM – ZACH SCOTT, BEN OSBORNE, JOHN CHARLTON

BRONZE GIRLS UNDER 16 UNDER 35KG- SAMANTHA ANDERTON

BRONZE GIRLS UNDER 16 UNDER 50KG- BECKY MCLORIE

BRONZE GIRLS UNDER 16 UNDER 55KG- NATALIE CHARLTON

BRONZE SENIOR MENS TEAM- ALEX HODGE

BRONZE LADIES – AMY NELSON -53kg

BRONZE ALEX HODGE – MENS -70kg

South West Open

Teams

Gold – Dan Grade Team Kata (Zach Scott, Natalie Charlton, Nicole Halsall)

Bronze – Boys 10-12yrs Team Kumite (James Oxley, Ben Osborne, Alex Gore)

Bronze – Boys 13-15yrs Team Kumite (Zach Scott, Gus Johnston, Thomas Vowles)

Individuals

Nicole Halsall – Silver Senior Female Kata, Gold Female Senior Kumite

Natalie Charlton – Gold 10-15yrs Girls Kata, Gold 14-15yrs Girls Kumite

Zach Scott – Silver 10-15yrs Boys Kata

Rebecca Duff – Bronze under 10yrs Girls Kata

Luke Scott – Silver Senior Male Kata

Paul Charlton – Bronze 16-20yrs Male Kumite

Zach Scott – Bronze 12-13yrs Boys Kumite

Gus Johnston – Silver 12-13yrs Boys Kumite

Alex Hodge – Bronze Male Senior Kumite, Bronze Male Senior Kata

English Karate Northern Regional Open

English-Northern-Regional-Championships-2007

Kata

Gold ladies senior Team- Amy Cook, Natalie Charlton and Nicole Halsall

Silver under 15 Team- Zach Scott, Becky Mclorie,Natalie Charlton

Bronze (joint) under 15 Team-Alex Gore, John Charlton, Ben Osborne

Bronze (joint) under 15 Team -Lydia Coleman, Samantha Anderton, Danielle Sawer

Silver ladies Individual – Nicole Halsall

Silver Individual 15-17- Nicole Halsall

Bronze Individual 15-17– Natalie Charlton

Bronze Individual under 15- Becky McLorie

Kumite

Gold Individual under 35kg- Samantha Anderton

Silver Individual under 35kg- Lydia Coleman

Silver Individual Senior 75kg- Luke Scott

Bronze Individual over 55kg- Amy Cook

Bronze Individual Senior under 60kg- Nicole Halsall

Bronze Individual Senior under 70kg- Alex Hodge

AMA International Karate Open

AMA-International-Karate-Open-2007

24/25th February, Nottingham
18 Countries took part in this year’s event
1 Gold, 5 Silver, 5 Bronze

Teams
Silver – Girls Team Kumite 10-15yrs +45kg (Nicole Halsall, Amy Cook, Natalie Charlton)
Silver – Senior Team Kata 16yrs+ (Alex Hodge, Paul Charlton, Luke Scott)

Individuals
Luke Scott – Gold – Men’s Senior 18yrs+ Kumite –75kg
Alex Hodge – Bronze – Men’s Senior 18yrs+ Kumite –70kg
Amy Cook – Bronze – Girls Kata 12–13yrs, Bronze – Girls Kumite 13–15yrs +55kg
Natalie Charlton – Silver – Girls Kumite 13–15yrs –55kg
Nicole Halsall – Bronze – Girls Kumite 13–15yrs +55kg
Lydia Coleman – Bronze – Girls Kata 10–11yrs, Silver – Girls Kumite 10–11yrs –35kg
Samantha Anderton – Silver – Girls Kata 10–11yrs