News 2011

Student of the year 2011

Adult student of the year: John Charlton for 12 yrs training, Samantha Anderton for 8yrs training
Cadet student of the year: Matthew Ayres for 8yrs training, Daniel Prior for 8yrs training, James Oxley for 9yrs training

Dan Gradings 2011

Zach Scott 2nd Dan Adult
Rebecca Retford 2nd Dan Senior Cadet
Emily Retford 1st Dan Junior Cadet
Joe Beswick 1st Dan Senior Cadet
Beth Scott 1st Dan Senior Cadet

NWKA Club Kata Tournament 2011

Club Comp 2011 33

Club Comp 2011 34

Club Comp 2011 35

Club Comp 2011 36

Club Comp 2011 37

Club Comp 2011 38

Club Comp 2011 39

Club Comp 2011 40

Club Comp 2011 41

Club Comp 2011 42

Club Comp 2011 43

Club Comp 2011 44

Club Comp 2011 45

Club Comp 2011 46

Club Comp 2011 47

Club Comp 2011 48

Club Comp 2011 49

Club Comp 2011 1

Club Comp 2011 2

Club Comp 2011 3

Club Comp 2011 4

Club Comp 2011 5

Club Comp 2011 6

Club Comp 2011 7

Club Comp 2011 8

Club Comp 2011 9

Club Comp 2011 10

Club Comp 2011 11

Club Comp 2011 12

Club Comp 2011 13

Club Comp 2011 14

Club Comp 2011 15

Club Comp 2011 16

Club Comp 2011 17

Club Comp 2011 18

Club Comp 2011 19

Club Comp 2011 20

Club Comp 2011 21

Club Comp 2011 22

Club Comp 2011 23

Club Comp 2011 24

Club Comp 2011 25

Club Comp 2011 26

Club Comp 2011 27

Club Comp 2011 28

Club Comp 2011 29

Club Comp 2011 30

Club Comp 2011 31

Club Comp 2011 32

White Belts 5-9yrs
1st Harry Cartwright 2nd Erin McDonald 3rd Paul McCullagh

Yellow Belts 6-9yrs
1st Andrew Wheeler 2nd Adam Greenfield 3rd James Powell

Yellow Belts 10-14yrs
1st Amy Jones 2nd Westley Gaskin 3rd George Harpin

Orange Belts 6-10yrs
1st Harry Pennington 2nd Dillan Reeves 3rd Nyemh Williams

Green Belts 7-10yrs
1st Bethany Chester 2nd Jarad Moville 3rd Courtney Bell

Blue Belts 7-10yrs
1st Fin Gaskin 2nd William Lloyd 3rd Taylor Greenough

Blue and Purple Belts 14-15yrs
1st Rachel Janes 2nd Rosie Teder

Purple Belts 8-10yrs
1st Ben Pinder 2nd Joshua Broomhead 3rd Scott Bull

Brown Belts 9-11yrs
1st Beth Scott 2nd Isabelle Ashworth 3rd Rachel Traverse

Brown Belts 9-13yrs
1st Mark Carey 2nd Jacob Richards 3rd Samuel Richards

Black Belt 12-13yrs
1st Matthew Ayres 2nd Daniel Prior 3rd Sam Deakin

Black Belts 14-15yrs
1st Sam Anderton 2nd James Oxley 3rd Daniel Brown

Britsih International Open 2011

We are proud to announce that Zach Scott became the new BKF British Open International under 18’s Heavy weight Champion.

Northern Open Classic 2011

A successful weekend for the North West Karate Academy, Zach Scott won the under 18s Kumite at the Northern Open Classic Championships in Warrington, the NWKA boys Team Kata of Matthew Ayres, Sam Deakin and Daniel Prior also winning gold adding to their growing collection of Team Titles. Rachel Travelli won a Bronze medal in Girls under 10s Kata, Ben Pinder won a Bronze medal in the Boys under 10s Kumite in his first interclub tournament, Rachel Traverse Won a Bronze medal in Girls under 13s Kumite and a big Well done to all the newcomers on the squad that took part this weekend at the comp.

United Styles Association Open Championships 2011

Zach Scott – Silver Male Junior +68kg Kumite 16-17yrs
Natalie Charlton – Bronze Female Senior 18yrs+ Kumite -55kg
Natalie Charlton – Bronze Female Senior 18yrs+ Kumite -61kg

Congratulations to both in what was a very high level competitor event