News 2012

Student of the year 2012

Adult student of the year: Jill Charlton, Paul Kirby
Cadet student of the year: Ben Pinder, Rachel Traverse

Dan Gradings 2012

Luke Scott 4th Dan Adult
Graeme Norman 1st Dan Adult
James Oxley 1st Dan Adult
Samantha Anderton 1st Dan Adult
Christopher Cunliffe 1st Dan Adult
Rebecca Duff 2nd Dan Senior Cadet
Megan Kirkham 2nd Dan Senior Cadet
Daniel Prior 2nd Dan Senior Cadet
Mathew Ayres 2nd Dan Senior Cadet
Mark Carey 1st Dan Senior Cadet
Isabelle Ashworth 1st Dan Junior Cadet
Rachel Travelli 1st Dan Junior Cadet
Alex Fanning 1st Dan Junior Cadet

Steve has been awarded his 7th Dan by Karate Do Federation which has been officially recognised by the English Karate Federation for his 37yrs of achievements in the Sport.

NWKA Club Kata Tournament 2012

club-comp-2012-4

club-comp-2012-5

club-comp-2012-6

club-comp-2012-7

club-comp-2012-8

club-comp-2012-9

club-comp-2012-10

club-comp-2012-11

club-comp-2012-12

club-comp-2012-13

club-comp-2012-14

club-comp-2012-15

club-comp-2012-16

club-comp-2012-17

club-comp-2012-18

club-comp-2012-19

club-comp-2012-20

club-comp-2012-21

club-comp-2012-23

club-comp-2012-24

club-comp-2012-25

club-comp-2012-26

club-comp-2012-27

club-comp-2012-28

club-comp-2012-29

club-comp-2012-30

club-comp-2012-31

club-comp-2012-32

club-comp-2012-33

club-comp-2012-34

club-comp-2012-35

club-comp-2012-36

club-comp-2012-37

club-comp-2012-38

club-comp-2012-39

club-comp-2012-1

club-comp-2012-2

club-comp-2012-3

First of the days events was the Pre-School and Reception Class display which was warmly received by all the spectators.

Yellow/Orange Belt 5-7yrs
1st Kieran Shaw 2nd Ruby Lamb 3rd Shaun Johnson

Yellow/Orange Belt 8-11yrs
1st Tom Salveson 2nd Freya McLoughlin 3rd Jordan Booth

Green/Blue/Purple Belt 6-8yrs
1st Thomas Prior 2nd Niamh Aldridge 3rd Mollie Phizacklea

Green/Blue/Purple Belt 9-11yrs
1st Courtney Bell 2nd Daniel Richards 3rd Luke Brandwood

Senior Cadet Kyu Section
1st Chloe Ashbrook 2nd Jordan Billings 3rd Amy Jones

Brown Belt Girls
1st Isabelle Ashworth 2nd Taylor Greenough 3rd Rachel Traverse

Brown Belt Boys
1st Ben Pinder 2nd Alex Fanning 3rd Scott Bull

Black Belt Girls
1st Beth Scott 2nd Rebecca Duff 3rd Rebecca Retford

Black Belt Boys
1st Matthew Ayres 2nd Daniel Prior 3rd Mark Carey

Thanks were given by Steve to the Judges and helpers on the day. A big thank you also to Chris Jones for his kind Sponsorship of the event and to Paul Fanning for his excellent photography.

Finally thank you to all the spectators who came along and supported the competitors

British Karate International Open 2012

Zach Scott has won gold in the heavyweight under 21s British Karate International Open Championships in the Kumite. The all styles Championships held in Glasgow is the most prestigious in the UK and recognised by the World Karate Federation. Zach also won gold last year as an under 18 in the heavyweight Kumite.

Zach was also joined with Ben Pinder who got bronze in the individual kata under 10s. Ben was also joined by Taylor Greenough for the Mixed Pairs kata taking Silver and Rachel Traverse won Bronze in the open weight under 12s.

Instructor Steve Scott Says “these guys have worked so hard throughout the year and they deserve their success”